×
28. August 2020. Selection Results for Banjaluka IAFF 13th Edition
Foto: Daria Kashcheeva

A total of 567 films from 39 countries of the world arrived at the competition of the International Festival of Animated Film BANJALUKA 2020. The selection committee selected 48 films for the competition program, 12 for the children's competition program and 27 for the panorama program.

Most films came from France, Poland, Russia, Spain and Germany.

 

Competition Programme

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running time

1

The Flood / Wyszla z brzegow

Sofya Nabok

Poland

9'00''

2

The Rotation / Xulanewe

Hazhir As’adi

Iran

6'40''

3

Beware The Wolf! / Attention au loup !

Nicolas Bianco-Levrin

France

1'00''

4

Thrall / Sužanj

Igor Đurić

Bosnia & Herzegovina

8’43’’

5

Urban Sphinx/ Esfinge urbana

María Lorenzo

Spain

4'53''

6

Why Slugs Have No Legs / Warum Schnecken Keine Beine Haben

Aline Höchli

Switzerland

10'48''

7

Careful

Alice SAEY

France / Netherlands

3'58''

8

Sogni al campo

Magda Guidi & Mara Cerri

France / Italy

8'41''

9

The Shoreline / Rivages

Sophie Racine

France

8' 21''

10

Vitae Azilia

Joanna Wapniewska

Poland

7'14''

11

Freeze frame

Soetkin Verstegen

Belgium / Germany

5'00''

12

I'll call you later

Maria Scutaru

Romania

1'00''

13

Sebarambes / Σεβαραμπεσ

George Kontos

Greece

11'00''

14

This side, other side / In soo, aan soo

Lida Fazli

Iran

8'51''

15

Them / Ihr

Amélie Cochet & Louis Möhrle

Switzerland

6'10''

16

(Let go) / De berde

Star Bazancir

Sweden

2'11''

17

The silver-fanged boar / Mistretul cu colti de argint

Dumitrana Lupu

Romania

4'03''

18

The piece of tail in the mouth of the snake that bites its own tail

Pablo M. Ballarín

Estonia / Spain

11'50''

19

Epirenov

Alejandro Ariel Martin

Argentina

15'00''

20

Under the canopy / Sous la canopée

Bastien DUPRIEZ

France

6'38''

21

Kids with Guns

Sadko Hadžihasanović

Canada

2'59''

22

How My Grandmother Became a Chair

Nicolas Fattouh

Germany Lebanon, Qatar

9'55''

23

Just a Guy

Shoko Hara

Germany

14'58''

24

The Chimney Swift / Der Schornsteinsegler

Frédéric Schuld

Germany

5'00''

25

Old Hag / Vieille Peau

Julie Rembauville

France

7'35''

26

Dune

Gabor Ulrich

Hungary

3'30''

27

Three sisters / Tri sestri

Svetlana Andrianova

Russia

8'35''

28

Revolykus

Victor Orozco Ramirez

Germany / Mexico

12'12''

29

AD 1202

Tomislav Gregl

Croatia

6'37''

30

The Red Fire / Atash Sorkh

Mona A.Shahi

Iran

12'56''

31

With the shape / Oblikom

Nemanja Vučenović

Bosnia & Herzegovina

6' 38''

32

Elusiveness / Trkija

Marija Vulić

Serbia

7'06''

33

Naked

Kirill Khachaturov

Russia

14'40''

34

Howling / Zoozeh

Parsa Bozorgani

Iran

8'16''

35

Cockpera

Kata Gugić

Croatia

4'34''

36

Empty Places

Geoffroy de Crécy

France

8'30''

37

Homeless Home

Alberto Vázquez

France / Spain

15'20''

38

À la mode

Jean Lecointre

France

8'40''

39

Millennium

Daria Godyń

Poland

8'17''

40

My Galactic Twin Galaction / Мой галактический двойник Галактион

Sasha Svirsky

Russia

6'33''

41

Human Wlakers in Motion

Ethann Néon

Belgium

11'00''

42

Wood Child and Hidden Forest Mother

Stephen Irwin

UK

9'34''

43

Anna, Cat-and-mouse / Anna, Koshki-Myshki

Varya Yakovleva

Russia

5'26''

44

Re-Cycle

Mateusz Lenart

Poland

6'20''

45

Liliana

Milanka Fabjančič

Slovenia

6'53"

46

A Cat Is Always Female /  Mačka je uvijek ženska

Martina Meštrović, Tanja Vujasinović

Croatia

15'43"

47

The night shatters my shadows /  La noche desbarata mis sombras

Luis Esguerra Cifuentes

Colombia

20'39''

48

Daughter

Daria Kashcheeva

Czech Republic

14'50''

 

Children competition Programme

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

Chasing Stars

Laura Aldofredi

Netherlands

2'21''

2

Fantasy Patrol. Miracle Chronicles / Skazochny patrul. Khroniki Chudes

Kirill Fedulov

Russia

7'00''

3

Northern Lights / Au pays de l’aurore boreale

Caroline Attia

France / Switzerland

15'00''

4

Leo&Tig

Alexander Lyutkevich,
Evgeny Golovin

Russia

11'00''

5

Gypsy Tales - Ugly Borka / Cigánymesék / Csúnya Borka

Maria Horvath

Hungary

7'50''

6

Mice Xmas

Michael Soluyanov

Russia

3'16''

7

Little hero / Micul erou

Elena Ciolacu

Romania

5'00''

8

Saglana / Саглана

Mikhailenko Ksenia

Russia

12'43''

9

A Tiny Tale / Latitude du printemps

Sylvain Cuvillier, Chloé Bourdic,
Théophile Coursimault,
Noémie Halberstam, Maŷlis Mosny,
Zijing Ye

France

7'33''

10

Merry grandmas! / Privet, Babulnik!

Natalia Mirzoyan

Russia

8'00''

11

Cinderella Swing / Cenicienta Swing

Myriam Ballesteros

Spain

3'00''

12

The Girl-bird / Devochka-ptichka

Ekaterina Nevostrueva

Russia

5'50''

 

Panorama Programme

No.

Film Title

Director

Country

Running Time

1

Cracks in the Pavement / Entre Baldosas

Nicolas Conte

Argentina

9'00''

2

In between the walls of perception

Pablo M. Ballarín

Estonia

3'50''

3

Dance Dog Dance

Paul Johnson

Canada

3'27''

4

Sometimes

Ola Kusmider

Poland

6'00''

5

Sigh / OF

Vlad Bolgarin

Moldova

15'00''

6

Metro6

Geoff Hecht

United States

8'13''

7

Any Instant Whatever

Michelle Brand

United Kingdom

5'13''

8

The old man and the box / Starac i kutija

Miroslav Lj. Jelić

Serbia

12' 26''

9

Letting go / Lah gah

Cécile Brun

Switzerland

6'33''

10

Selfish Giant / Себялюбивый великан

Kovalyova Darya

Russia

5'03''

11

Regrets / Žal

Tamara Majkić

Serbia

5'57''

12

Chess / Shakhmaty

Alexey Pochivalov

Russia

6'30''

13

The Fourfold

Alisi Telengut

Canada / Germany

7'14''

14

10 000 Ugly Inkblots / 10 000 bezobraznyh pyaten

Dmitry Geller

Russia, Chine

8'10''

15

Bach-Hông

Elsa Duhamel

France

18'45''

16

The Parrot Lady / Η γυναίκα με τους παπαγάλους

Michalis Kalopaidis

Cyprus

6'45''

17

Great-Grandma's Waffle Iron / Gofrownica Prababci Julii

Daria Kopiec

Poland

2'50''

18

Gravity / Gravedad

Matisse Gonzalez

Germany

10'35''

19

Each Other / Yek Digar

Sarah Tabibzadeh

Iran

15'58''

20

Impasse 8 / Bezizlaz 8 

Covid 19 Special

Filip Markovinović

Serbia

1'09''

21

Signs

Dustin Rees

Switzerland

10'40"

22

Precious /  Précieux

Paul Mas

France

13'45''

23

Arka

Natko Stipaničev

Croatia

14'40"

24

Flesh / Carne

Camila Kate

Brazil, Spain

12'12''

25

Handmade

Mina Cvetinović Pavkov

Serbia

6'08''

26

Migrants

Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise

France

8'17''

27

Chronicle of a Journey / Hronika Jednog Putovanja

Stevica Živkov

Serbia

5'21''